April 09, 2014

Holding Her In Madness by Kimber S. Dawn - BLOG STOP & GIVEAWAY

Holding Her In Madness Banner  
Title: Holding Her In Madness
Author: Kimber S. Dawn
Release Date: March 22, 2014
add-to-goodreads-button31  
Synopsis
Leo's Story of loving A Woman Gone Mad Fuck first love. Fuck fate. And Fuck You. I'm Leo and this is my side of the story. This is where I came from, where I've been, and where I'm at...this is the story of a man that loved A Woman Gone Mad. I'm not telling it because I'm searching for absolution, pity, or even understanding from you, I'm for damn sure not telling it because I give a fuck what you think about me. I'm telling it because its MY story and if you don't like it...Suck it. If you're searching for a happily ever after, a prince with a glass slipper searching for the princess to sweep her off her feet...I'm sorry but this isn't that story. It's about pain. Obsession. Regret. And time lost. I fell in love with Lil back when we were way too young, I fell hard and I fell fast. When everything else around me was spinning in circles, she was the only sure thing that stood still. When you finally get your happily ever after it's supposed to be happy. But like I said this isn't that story... It's just me Holding Her in Madness, fighting against Lil's demons in the middle of fucking hell. ***Warning: This is not a shy and tender fairytale love story. It's a raw, tragic, and gritty story inspired by true events. This book is not for the faint of heart, it contains graphic language, sex, violence, and drug use. MATURE Audiences Only. Not intended for young adult readers.***  

Buy the Book
Holding Her In Madness
20745237
 
A Woman Gone Mad
18799225
 
About the Author
7388591
Who is Kimber? Shit, sometimes even I don't know, lmao. However if I had to type up an author bio (which, son of a bitch, I do) this is how it would read. BTW, caught a lot of shit for this author bio. Really don't give a fuck though, because I was asked to type up a bio. And if I can only say one thing for certain about myself, it's this: I'm real, I don't back down from what I believe, I say what I mean, and I mean what I say. I don't bite my tongue and I never try to hide the ugly parts of who I am... You either love me or hate me, but if you love me... I'll always be loyal, no fucking matter what ;) I can be called a billon different things—daughter, wife, mother, labor unit nurse. I sell pussy on the side. *Coughs* That would be Persian kittens, thank you…you dirty-minded scoundrel. I'm a book blogger, book pimp, and a book whore. My two indulgences are my Jack’s in life…Jack Daniel’s and Blackjack. My biggest dream, the day I'll acknowledge that I've succeeded in life and can I die a happy woman, is the day I get to go two stark-naked hour-round sexual bouts with Jason Statham. *Sighs* I was born and raised in Louisiana… and No, I do NOT live in a bayou, I actually see the beaches on the gulf coast more than I see a bayou, lol. I started writing poems and short stories very early in my life. You know, for the Michaels and Leos and Nicks in my life. I've been a book hoarder since I was eleven years old, but then a couple years ago something wonderful happened! The 50 Shades of Grey craze brought to life my inner smut whore and I commenced to read anything and everything smut affiliated. When reading wasn't enough anymore and I noticed that so many of the authors of my favorite indie authors and their books weren't getting the exposure their work deserved, I turned it into a mission, starting my own blog, buying their books and reading them one by one. I then wrote my reviews for my blog and didn't hold back in writing them (Hell yeah those motherfuckers a profanity laden). I've never done a single thing in my life halfway. I always go all in. After the success of my Blog, and the insistence of one of my bestest friends, my sister from another mister, Trina Taylor of Bad & Dirty Books, I was ready to finally take the plunge and see if I could write a book that was worth a damn. I'm a Southern girl to my core, a self-proclaimed smut whore, and I keep hearing that I’m an author, but honestly… I don’t believe the rumors, lol. I don’t feel like a kickass bitch spittin’ out lyrics, or stories, like a motherfuckin’ rockstar. Tattooed across my ribs are the words I have always lived by: 'Aut viam inveniam aut faciam tibi.' Latin for: If I cannot find a way, I will make my own. If you want to contact me, give me a shout out at 3am because my story just decimated your work day potential, or hell if you want to stalk me (I’ve met some of my BFF’s that way, don’t judge a stalker, they are awesome, fun, kickass bitches) follow me on these links:


 
Giveaway
thumbnail

1 comment:

  1. Awesome giveaway! Thanks so much, you're awesome!

    ReplyDelete